Repertoire:

Opera/Operetta/Musical

(1) Musical Direction

(2) Some performances conducted + conducting of scenic rehearsals

(3) Direction of stage band/backstage music 

(4) Orchestral keyboard performed

(5) Conducting of scenic rehearsals

(6) Chorus preparation

All listed pieces coached in their entirety

Argento              Casanova's Homecoming (2)(3)

Beethoven         Fidelio (3)

Bellini                 Anna Bolena

                            I Capuleti e i Montecchi

                            I Puritani

Berlioz                Les Troyens (3)(6)

Berg                    Wozzeck (4)

Bernstein           Candide (5)

                            West Side Story (2)

Bock                   Anatevka (1)(6)

Bizet                   Carmen (2)(3)(6)

                            Les pêcheurs de perles (1)(3)(6)

Britten                Peter Grimes (3)(6)

Clifton                Hunger (1) UA

Debussy             Pelléas et Mélisande

Delius                 Romeo und Julia auf dem Dorfe (4)(5)

Donizetti            Don Pasquale (2)(6)

                            L'elisir d'amore (1)(6)

                            Lucia di Lammermoor

Glass                   Les Enfants Terribles (4)

Giordano           Andrea Chenier

Glinka                 Ein Leben für den Zaren

Gluck                  Iphigenie en Aulide Orfeo ed Euridice (2)

Gounod              Faust (4)(5)(6)

Haag                    Lauter laute Lauterer (1) UA

Händel                Alcina (4)

                             Giulio Cesare (4)

Haydn                  L’Incontro Improvviso (1)

Henze                  Boulevard Solitude

                             El Cimarron (5)

                             Der Prinz von Homburg (5)

Herman              Ein Käfig voller Narren (1)

Hindemith          Mathis der Maler

Howard              Metamorphosis (1) UA

F. Hummel          Gesualdo UA

Humperdinck     Hänsel und Gretel

Janacek                Jenufa (5) 

                              Katja Kabanowa

                              Das schlaue Füchslein

Kander                 Cabaret (4)

Korngold              Die tote Stadt (4)

Krenek                  Der Diktator

                              Jonny spielt auf

Künneke              Der Vetter aus Dingsda (2)

Leoncavallo         I Pagliacci

                              La Bohème

Loewe                  My Fair Lady (1)

Mascagni             Cavalleria Rusticana

Menotti                The Consul

                              The Old Maid and the Thief (5)

Monteverdi          L’Incoronazione di Poppea (1)(4)

                              Orfeo (4)

                              Il Ritorno d’Ulisse (4)

Mozart                 La Clemenza di Tito

                              Così fan tutte (4)(5)(6)

                              Don Giovanni (3)(4)(6)

                              Die Entführung aus dem Serail

                              La Finta Giardiniera

                              Idomeneo (4)(6)

                              Le Nozze di Figaro (4)

                              Zaide (1)

                             Die Zauberflöte (4)(6)

Mussorgski        Boris Godounov (4)

Offenbach         Die Großherzogin von Gerolstein (2)

                            Orpheus in der Unterwelt

Porter                Kiss me, Kate

Poulenc             Dialogues des Carmélites

Puccini               La Bohème (3)(6)

                            Gianni Schicchi

                            Madama Butterfly (3)(5)

                            Suor Angelica

                            Il Tabarro

                            Tosca (3)(4)

                            Turandot

Ravel                   L’heure espagnole (2)

Rossini                Il barbiere di Siviglia (4)(6)

Saint-Säens        Samson et Dalila

Schoenberg       Moses und Aron (5)

Schillings           Mona Lisa (4)

Smetana            Die verkaufte Braut

Stephan             Die ersten Menschen

J.Strauss             Die Fledermaus (2)

                            Der Zigeunerbaron

R.Strauss            Ariadne auf Naxos (4)

                             Daphne (5)

                             Der Rosenkavalier (4)(5)

                             Die ägyptische Helena (3)

                             Elektra (5)

                              Frau ohne Schatten (3)(4)(5)(6)

                              Salome (4)(5)

Sullivan                Iolanthe (1)(6)

                              The Pirates of Penzance (1)(6)

Tschaikowski       Eugen Onegin (6)

                              Mazeppa (5)

                              Pique Dame

Verdi                     Aida (3)

                              Don Carlo (3)(4)(6)

                              Falstaff

                              Il Trovatore (3)

                              La Forza del Destino(2)(3)

                              La Traviata (2)(6)

                               Luisa Miller

                               Nabucco (5)

                               Rigoletto (2)(3)(6)

                               Un Giorno di Regno

von Suppé            Banditenstreiche (2)

Wagner                 Der fliegende Holländer (5)

                               Götterdämmerung (3)(5)

                               Lohengrin (3)(4)(5)

                               Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (3)(4)(5)   

                               Das Rheingold (5)

                               Parsifal (3)(4)(5)

                               Siegfried (5)

                               Tannhäuser (5) 

                               Tristan und Isolde (5)

                                Die Walküre (5)

Webber                  Evita (2)

                                Jesus Christ Superstar (1)

Weber                    Der Freischütz (5)

                                Oberon

Weill                       Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny (4)(5)(6) Zeller                      Der Vogelhändler (1)(6)

Zemlinsky              Der König Kandaules (5)

                                Der Kreidekreis

 Zimmermann       Die weiße Rose (4)